Ohio Valley University on Facebook   
Ohio Valley University on Facebook   
LEAVE A MESSAGE IF OFFLINE
CHAT WITH OUR TEAM LIVE!
MON-SAT 10AM-10PM E.S.T.
LEAVE A MESSAGE IF OFFLINE
Ohio Valley University on Facebook   

 

Please check back...

Phone version ready soon

 

STUDENT VISAS

GETTING A STUDENT VISA TO OVU

International students wishing to attend Ohio Valley Univeristy are usually given an F-1 visa. Once you have been admitted and completed all the necessary admissions requirements, you will need to secure two documents from the Ohio Valley Univeristy admissions office to secure your student visa:

  • Form I-20
    (Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant Student (F-1) Status)
     
  • IAP-66
    (Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor (J-1) Status) 

Once you receive your Certificate of Eligibility, you will need to go to the nearest United States Embassy or Consulate with jurisdiction over your place of permanent residence and apply for a student visa on the non-immigrant visa application Form OF-156.

U.S. Embassy Requirements
The U.S. Embassy or Consulate will require certain information to verify your eligibility to obtain admission to the United States as a non immigrant student. Evidence of the following information may be required:

  • Form I-20 or Form IAP-66 signed and dated by the designated school official 
  • Valid passport for travel to the United States with a validity date at least six months beyond the applicant's intended period of stay in the U.S. 
  • Admission or acceptance to a U.S. institution for a full course of study proficiency in the English language
  • Sufficient financial resources to defray all living and school expenses during the entire period of anticipated study in the United States 
  • One photograph (37x37mm) for each applicant, aged 16 and older, showing full face, with head covering, against a light background

PREPARING FOR ENTRY INTO THE UNITED STATES

Prior to Disembarking
You should be aware that a visa does not guarantee entry to the United States. The Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS) has authority to deny admission at the port-of-entry. You should be very careful to have all your documents in order upon arrival. Prior to disembarking from the airplane, the flight attendant will pass out a white-colored form called the I-94-Arrival/Departure Record. You will need to fill out all pertinent information regarding your arrival in the United States.

At the Port-of-Entry
At the port-of-entry, an INS inspector will check the I-94 and your travel documents and stamp your passport and Form I-20 or Form IAP-66 to indicate the entry date, location and non-immigrant classification and length of authorized stay. They will return to you the "Student Copy" of the Form I-20 or the pink-colored copy of the Form IAP-66. The I-94 Departure Record will be attached to your passport.